?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Anti-VD Party - Lindsey Kuper [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lindsey Kuper

[ website | composition.al ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Anti-VD Party [Feb. 12th, 2005|10:45 am]
Lindsey Kuper

Who wants to go to this with me tonight? One of my co-workers is in pH, so I bought a raffle ticket from him. Come on, let's go see if I won anything. And drink beer.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-12 05:24 pm (UTC)
i'm pretty sure ALL parties are anti-VD.

OH. you meant VALENTINE'S DAY.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2005-02-12 10:24 pm (UTC)
I guess somebody had to make that joke. ;) (So? You in?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-13 12:08 am (UTC)
hmm.. dunno. convince me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2005-02-13 12:40 am (UTC)
Because I'm taking the Red Line south in a little while, and you can call me from your NEW PHONE and we can meet ON THE TRAIN and Maya is meeting me/us at Argyle. EL PARTY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-13 12:43 am (UTC)
last time i spent time with maya, people thought she was my GIRLFRIEND!

EWWW!

*laughing*

dammit. so tempting but i think tonight was finally going to be the "stay in and get shit done" night.

i'm onna try to get shit done RIGHT NOW, and you call me when you leave.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leadsynth
2005-02-13 01:07 am (UTC)
WTF
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-13 01:10 am (UTC)
I KNOW

(it's because we were talking so much at the super bowl party. OBVIOUSLY if you talk to GIRLS they are your GIRLFRIEND. DUH.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2005-02-13 07:06 am (UTC)
Heh! Eww! Girls have cooties!

We did have fun, though. I hadn't been to that bar before, and it was pretty cool. I'd go back.

Now I'm home, and the cat is climbing all over me. I think she likes the way I smell.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-13 12:18 pm (UTC)
sorry to have missed you. By the time i got finished it was like 9pm, and with another 45 minutes to get there....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-13 12:37 am (UTC)
unless the sisters kuper are willing to foot my bill (as a birthday present! *laugh*) there's no way i can afford this. sorry!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leadsynth
2005-02-12 10:44 pm (UTC)
Let's go! But for $30, you'd better make it worth my while. =p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2005-02-12 11:06 pm (UTC)
You don't have to pay the $30 for the open bar, but it's for a good cause -- raising money for pH. C'mon, support the arts, will ya?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leadsynth
2005-02-12 11:53 pm (UTC)

The arts support ME!

What part of "Let's go" don't you understand? If not the $30 I'll at least buy a raffle ticket or three, since the prizes look awesome. Let us also check out the artshow part of Around the Coyote (not the film/video thing) which is an entire block away. And I'm inviting mrr.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwithington
2005-02-13 12:37 am (UTC)
oh cool--i can just go without the open bar! yeah, i can prolly do that. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)