?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It snowed last night - Lindsey Kuper [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lindsey Kuper

[ website | composition.al ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It snowed last night [Dec. 7th, 2009|10:51 am]
Lindsey Kuper

Alex oniugnip: *peers out the window trepidatiously* Is it safe to ride my bike? Is...is the deck furniture going to be okay?
Lindsey: Well, the deck furniture is made of metal, and snow is made of water. I don't think you were worried about the deck furniture when it rained.
Alex: Yeah, but rain is natural!

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sstrickl
2009-12-07 04:02 pm (UTC)
*snort*

*recomposes face*

*gives up and loses it completely*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2009-12-07 06:17 pm (UTC)
Later:

Alex: The snow is making me think about mortality. We only have so long on this earth!
Lindsey: The snow is harmless. You are from a place that has hurricanes.
Alex: Yeah, but those are normal! They're actually kind of fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sstrickl
2009-12-07 06:20 pm (UTC)
I <3 oniuguip wholeheartedly, but having basically grown up in the same area, I am not giving him a pass on this tomfoolery :)

(Though hurricanes are kinda fun if you live far enough inland like we did)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2009-12-07 06:33 pm (UTC)
I <3 oniugnip, too, but yeah, he ain't gettin' a pass from me on this, neither. (Seriously, though, the dark and the cold are not particularly good for oniugnips. He's not as bouncy as usual. Two more weeks until it starts getting lighter again...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sstrickl
2009-12-07 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but it takes so long to ramp back up to "decent" daylight. It's that sudden drop at the DST/no-DST border that's the worst of it. I definitely haven't adjusted to it, nor do I think I ever will be able to do so. Total sympathy over here.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poodleface
2009-12-07 06:42 pm (UTC)
I <3 you guys X-D
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2009-12-07 08:03 pm (UTC)
Only 15 days till you come to natural Florida where it is always sunny (except during a hurricane) and never snows.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stacy_bird
2009-12-07 11:04 pm (UTC)
Yes it does! It snowed on the orange trees for christmas one year! Just not regularly. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stacy_bird
2009-12-07 11:07 pm (UTC)
*laughing* Thank you for brightening my day! I only hope snow means it is warmer there than it is here. The high here in sunny(whaaa?) Portland today was 29. Ugh. The ground isn't going to un-freeze for a month. And my face may crack and fall off from the dry. Where's my rain!?! Why the sub-freezing? I moved from Chicago for a reason!

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: underwhelm
2009-12-08 12:23 am (UTC)
oh. man.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leadsynth
2009-12-10 05:10 am (UTC)
I briefly dated a Florida transplant about a year ago. I'm pretty sure the reason I lost interest was because he had, in his words, "car/ice/hate issues." You want to live in the Midwest? Learn how to deal with snow and freezing temperatures. Being in awe of nature is fine, but if you can't handle scraping some ice off your Audi, you AREN'T ALLOWED TO LIVE HERE.

Hurricanes scare the shit out of me, though. And Florida is like the second most unnatural place on earth.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseykuper
2009-12-10 05:40 am (UTC)
You want to live in the Midwest?

Well, Alex didn't especially want to live in the Midwest. He's tolerating it so we can live together. When this whole "school" thing is done, I'll owe him a few years someplace warm.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oniugnip
2009-12-10 05:48 am (UTC)
My issues are more like "bike/ice/fear".

I'll adapt, surely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)